It’s Called Fall

Welcome back to school. It’s the Fall semester. On the syllabus? Fresh classes, unpredictable weather, “cuffing” season and fresh meat.

So you thought this semester was going to be your best semester yet…. “Good grades, clean room, exercise- I’m getting my life together!”

blog lol

We have determined that is a lie.

It’s the fourth week of school and you’re probably ready to resign to living a poor and lowly life if you quit now. But, it’s a necessary evil to get that coveted Bachelor’s degree. As you look around campus, you’ll probably see bright eyes, bushy tailed new freshmen, girls who dress in heels and strut in this concrete and grass jungle, filled with gnats like it is a runway.

But regardless, coming back to school makes you regret missing it in the summer.

Here are some things you probably saw or experienced:

1) Fresh fall semester freshmen

They stand out.

blog freshmen

To freshmen, this is a great new experience and a great new school with great new people and great new teachers.

As a veteran in your school, sometimes the actions of the freshmen might make you roll your eyes (of course you once did this too, but it now seems so stupid).

They run to class when they’re a minute late. You stroll almost backward when you’re 20 mins late.

They actually stand in line to go in the caf. You scan the long line for your friends -or any familiar face- and not-so-conspicuously say “hey bae!” and go stand by them.

They giggle when a girl or guy (especially “greek”) talks to them. And you’re there like:

blog new

2) Annoying, evil, borderline Beelzebub  teachers.

There is at least one teacher each semester who is just so extra. We all know THAT teacher, where everyone thinks, seriously, is homework the first day of class really necessary? Or buying a textbook, a notebook, a workbook AND an online code??

Like….

blog Or nah

By the end of the semester, after you’ve done 2 presentations, 3 papers, 3 quizzes and 2 tests, and she’s there telling you about a 15 page paper due the day of her “cumulative” (evil word) final exam, you’ll probably decide never to take any of her classes again.

Psyche, she is the only teacher that teaches at least 3 classes you must take to finish your major.

blog bruh

3) Finally, the group you are probably with- the slackers.

You know it and I know it. While everyone is buying all their books, slackers think:

blog textbooks

They’ll probably be the ones whispering in your ears during class “hey, could I see in your book?”

Or the ones who come minutes before a take home test is due and say “sooooooo. You finished your test…. or nah?”

If you’re reading this, classmate. Yes, I’m talking about you.

Slackers can be described as students who just barely hang on in the class. They do the bare minimum.

blog slacker

I know that life. I’m a reformed slacker.

Surprisingly, though, slackers either still pass the class or excel everyone else by combining all the information gathered from different classmates over the semester. They’re (and by they, I mean we’re) geniuses, really.

blog troll

So whatever it is you’re doing this semester- pouncing on freshmen or being one, slacking off in class or dealing with annoying teachers, remember to put your priorities in order to complete this semester stronger than ever!

blog laundry

Advertisements

One thought on “It’s Called Fall”

  1. Slackers are (Well the good kind of slackers, because the bad kind do exist. The ones who’s face you barely remember when you’re a senior. “And lets give it up for the Senior Class graduating 100 strong.” “Bruh wont there like idk 300 of us when we started?” “Um, idk maybe” “Da,m bruh, I barely remember any of them. What about you?” “I remember one guy, he was pretty cool, he took me to walmart early freshman year. I was short like $5 and he spotted me. Hmm dont think I ever paid him back hehe.” “Bruh that was you? Gimme my $5) innovative and efficient. We get the job done in record time, in fact there should be some sort of slacker award/trophy floating around there so we have something to aspire to.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s